Newly Announced Temporary Long Stay Parent Subclass 870 Visa

Temporary Long Stay Parent Visa

 

Further announcements have been made for the long anticipated Temporary Long Stay Parent visa.

 

Minister Coleman has announced on 1st March that the new five year sponsored parent visa, the Subclass 870 Parent (Temporary) Visa, will be open for application on 17 April 2019.

 

From the Department’s website, which provides further information on the proposed visa we were able to ascertain some basic information. Once details of the relevant Regulation becomes available, we will be able provide further assessment accordingly.

 

Talk to us to see whether this would be an option for you or your parents.

 

 

 

What does the temporary long stay Parent subclass 870 visa allow you to do

 

This visa will allow parents to stay for up to five years at a time without the need to depart Australia.

 

 

How do you apply for the visa

 

A sponsorship application would need to be lodged and approved first. The visa applicant could then apply for the visa.

 

The sponsorship approval would be valid for up to six months.

 

 

What are the advantages of this visa

 

The government had announced that up to 15,000 of the visa will be granted per year. This is more than twice the amount of parent visas provided for in the 2018-19 Migration Program.

 

Unlike other parent visas, the new long stay temporary parent subclass 870 visa does not require the applicant to meet the balance of family test. This means the applicant will only need to have one Australian child, who can meet the sponsorship requirement to apply for the visa.

 

 

What are the costs

 

Sponsorship application: $420

 

Visa application charge:

$5,000 for 3 years duration

$10,000 for 5 years duration

 

The visa application charge is payable in two instalments, with one payment at time of application and the remainder paid prior to visa grant.

 

Why this the Long Stay Temporary Parent subclass 870 visa

In the past parents who are not yet ready or eligible to apply for the more permanent parent (or contributory parent) visas or are in the process waiting for an offshore visa decision would opt for a visitor visa to allow them to travel and remain with their Australian child/ren (and their family). With the introduction of the new Long Stay Temporary parent subclass 870 visa, there appears to be a new option for these applicants.

 

Parents who has least one Australian child who can be an eligible sponsor, could apply for the visa to travel to and remain in Australia for up to five years. By paying the extra fees involved, applicants would be allowed to remain in Australia without having to worry about travelling in and out of the country to meet the maximum stay requirements that are usually imposed on visitor visas.

 

Applicants would also need to meet other criteria which appear to be consistent with a visitor visa. This includes, the need to ensure health insurance arrangements are made; providing evidence of adequate funding for the proposed stay and the visa would not provide applicant with work rights.

 

This visa does appear to elate concerns for a certain group of people, including those that are worried about the welfare of their parents overseas whilst they await a decision of a parent visa; having to arrange for frequent travelling plans for their parents to meet the maximum stay requirement on their visa; and those who are concerned about their parents health withstanding long distance and/or frequent travels. However, the cost of the visa is quite significant and therefore might not be suitable for everyone.

 

We are eager to learn the details of the regulation so that we may counsel our clients further as to whether this would be the best fit for their situation.

 

Other details of the Visa

Sponsorship

 

Only two parents per household can be sponsored for this visa at a time. The limit allows more households to sponsor a parent and reflects the potential costs a sponsor will be required to meet.

 

Visa and Stay

 

The visa allows parents to stay in Australia temporarily for a period of up to five years at a time. A parent must be outside Australia for at least 90 days before being eligible to apply for a further Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa.

 

A parent will be able to hold visas up to a total stay in Australia of 10 years, reflecting that the visa is a temporary visa and does not lead to permanent residence.

 

Parents who have held Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas for the cumulative maximum 10 year period must either depart Australia or apply for another visa that will allow them to remain in Australia.

 

They will not be eligible for grant of a further Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa.

 

Have more questions? Talk to us regarding your specific situation.

Comments are closed.

Get in touch

Speak to our caring and knowledgeable staff who will be able to assist you in achieving your successful migration goal.
Fill in our contact form and we'll get back to you as soon as possible, otherwise email us at 
contact@infinitemigration.com.au

Queensland office: +61 (7) 3010 9736

Victoria office: +61 (3) 8400 5070

New South Wales office: +61 (2) 9137 1061